What are Alpha Hydroxy Acids?
AHAs are abundant in nature, mainly in fruits and vegetables, so they are known as fruit acids, among which are:
Citrus. Found in lemon, orange, grapefruit, guava, pineapple and tomato, clarifies freckles and sunspots.
Glycolic. Juice obtained from sugar cane, grapes, pineapple and artichoke. Very useful to reduce wrinkles and regulate sebum (main cause of acne), and accelerated cell regeneration process and participate in the bleaching of the skin, in combination with hydroquinone (chemical compound).
Lactic acid. It is extracted from plants such as blueberry and Malta, while in the animal kingdom is obtained from sour milk (hence part of the formula of yogurt and it serves to facial masks). It accelerates the natural process of cell turnover and peeling skin by sloughing of the surface layers.
Malic. It is found in green apples; combat sunspots.
Mandelic. It is obtained from bitter almonds and is used in most cosmetic formulations as a regulator of pH (acidity level of the skin) is recommended for the treatment of acne by its antiseptic activity.
Salicylic. Arises from the bark of the tree called willow. Has cell clearance capacity. Controls sebum production, is anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.
TA. It is found in grapes, and combat sunspots.
One of the main benefits of alpha hydroxy acids is hydration, because they act directly on the epidermis (outer layer of skin) in the setting of water in the cells, a fact that is of vital importance in the appearance of any person, as while hydrated skin is smooth, not enough water is rough, loses elasticity and becomes pale hydration also promotes peeling, or removal of dead cells.
Fruit acids also participate in a thorough cleaning of the skin (a process called exfoliation), so gentle yet effective, in addition to stimulating the generation of collagen, the body’s own substance that gives firmness and freshness to the skin. To make matters worse, they stain effect, since it encourages more rapid elimination of the pigment that gives color to the skin (called melanin) due to sun exposure
The use given to the AHA has reached such a point that is used in processes that were previously unthinkable, for example, as part of treatment for the eye area, where they have proven to reduce fine lines with success.
credit to: Olga Silva